icon

BLOG - Page 2

Recently created mixtures

Freshly blended recipes

The Botanical Journal

Latest additions to our botanical library
Japanese Rose otto (Rosa Rugosa)

Japanese Rose otto (Rosa Rugosa)

Base / General
Botanical Name: Rosa Rugosa

Common Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Part Typically Used:
Flowers

Color: Clear / Light yellow

Consistency: Mobile liquid that congeals upon cooling

Perfumery Note: Middle / Top

Strength of Initial Aroma: Deep, soft, honey-spicy

Japanese Rose is called “Hamanasu” in Japan. The flowers have a rose-like scent. It is a wild rose which is native to the coast of northern Japan and it is characteristic in that only one flower blooms per plant.

Japanese Rose oil is among the rarest essential oils in the world. It doesn’t take much to find the finest Bulgarian, Turkish, or French rose oil, but very few essential oil suppliers ever have Japanese Rose oil.

Applied to the smell strip the aroma of this Japanese Rose otto is initially messy, showcasing a crisp rose freshness in the top, somewhat green weedy. As time progresses on the strip, the aroma as having a rose and fruit character, this eventually and perhaps bizarrely transitions into a dewy early morning rose profile with slight rose powdery undertones.

If you love rose oils, you’d know that ottos are generally yellow/gold in profile (and color), distinguished in degrees by a certain citrus/lemony not that is more pronounced, more dense, smoother or sharper, depending on the freshness of the petals and the quality of the extraction. A fine rose otto is as good as rose oil gets.
Calamus Root Essential Oil (Acorus Calamus L.)

Calamus Root Essential Oil (Acorus Calamus L.)

Base / General
Botanical Name: Acorus Calamus

Common Name: Calamus , Rat Root , Sweet Flag , Sweet Myrtle , Sweet Root , Sweet Sedge

Common Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Part Typically Used:
Roots

Color: Yellow to yellowish brown

Consistency: Slightly viscous liquid

Perfumery Note:
Base

Strength of Initial Aroma: Spices with a woody base, characteristic of calamus root, sweet, reminiscent of the smell of laurel leaves and nutmeg.

Calamus oil has an unusual aroma that is loved by perfumers who create oriental perfumes. It is often used as a scent fixer at concentrations as low as 0.01% in men’s, woody and oriental fragrances. Calamus Root oil is warm and spicy yet fresh scent makes it a unique and popular addition to cosmetic products.
Calamus Root Essential Oil (Acorus Calamus L.)

Calamus Root Essential Oil (Acorus Calamus L.)

Spiritual Practises
Often acclaimed as an ideal herb for meditation and introspection, Calamus is recommended by saints, yogis and Ayurvedic philosophers for enhancing the functions of the brain, improving memory power, increasing intellectual capacity and for stimulating proper circulation to the brain.
Kunzea Essential Oil (Kunzea Ambigua)

Kunzea Essential Oil (Kunzea Ambigua)

Base / General
Botanical Name: Kunzea ambigua

Common Method of Extraction:
Steam distilled

Part Typically Used:
Leaves and twigs

Color:
Transparent

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note:
Top to Middle.

Strength of Initial Aroma: A pleasant and fresh aroma with some spicy undertones, carrying the scent of the Australian bush.

Aromatically, Kunzea Oil has a pleasant scent with clean, fresh, invigorating undertones. The aroma is often compared to the scent of the Australian bush, transporting you away from the everyday and into the fresh air of nature.

The Kunzea plant, with its bulbous tops and whimsical blossoms, is commonly referred to as "White Cloud", as well as "Tick Bush", recalling one of its traditional uses of controlling ticks on cattle in the outback. Kunzea Essential Oil has comparable properties and uses to Tea Tree Oil but offers a more pleasant aroma and milder sensation when applied topically.
Rosalina Essential Oil (Melaleuca Ericifolia)

Rosalina Essential Oil (Melaleuca Ericifolia)

Base / General
Botanical Name: Melaleuca Ericifolia

Common Method of Extraction:
Steam distilled

Part Typically Used:
Leaves and twigs

Color: Clear, and colorless liquid

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note:
Top

Country of Origin: Australia

Strength of Initial Aroma: Fresh, floral, and woody, calming, sweet, rose-like, slightly Eucalyptus-like aroma

Melaleuca Ericifolia shrub, a member of the Myrtle family, growing wild in the swampy forests of Australia. Commonly known as Swamp Paperbark, the Melaleuca Ericifolia shrub have a Rosemary-like appearance and grows primarily in coastal regions where it is able to withstand permanently wet soil, salty conditions, and shade.

Lemony and Lavender Rosalina toes the line between calming and energising. A scent unlike any other, Rosalina is akin to an Australian bush Lavender.

With a pleasant, mild scent, heather Myrtle essential oil, also known as Rosalina, or Lavender Tea Tree in the aromatherapy world, is the perfect substitute for pungent Tea Tree and Eucalyptus oils.

With its sweeter aroma, this makes it useful for children. It is antiviral, anti-fungal, and a good support for the respiratory system. It soothes restlessness and dissolves conflict.
Basil Leaf Selected CO2 Extract (Ocimum Basilicum)

Basil Leaf Selected CO2 Extract (Ocimum Basilicum)

Base / General
Botanical Name: Ocimum Basilicum

Common Method of Extraction:
Co2 Extract

Part Typically Used:
Leaves

Color: Clear, and colorless liquid

Consistency: Thick

Perfumery Note: Top

Country of Origin: India

Strength of Initial Aroma: Spicy and sweet aroma. It smells like fresh scent having a balsamic woody back note.

During co2 extraction, the natural smell and green aroma preserved better than steam distillation.

Basil
is an annual spicy plant generally utilized as a flavouring agent for food. Basil leaves also have pharmaceutical properties due to the presence of polyphenols, phenolic acids, and flavonoids. In this work, carbon dioxide was employed to extract bioactive compounds from basil leaves.
Valerian Essential Oil (Valeriana officinalis)

Valerian Essential Oil (Valeriana officinalis)

Base / General
Botanical Name: Valeriana Officinalis

Common Method of Extraction:
Steam distillation

Part Typically Used:
Root

Color: Dark Red-Amber

Consistency: Thick

Perfumery Note: Base

Country of Origin: Nepal

Strength of Initial Aroma:
Bittersweet, balsamic, medicinal, with notes of musk and earth

Valerian Essential Oil commonly used in aromatherapy to help provide a calming and restorative effects due to the high amounts of sesquiterpenes in the oil. Due to these properties, Valerian Essential Oil can be used to assist with restlessness, sleeplessness, trauma or emergency situations.

Valerian is native to Europe and Asia, so many of us have been familiar with it since childhood and it has been used extensively in folk medicine for sleeplessness and nervousness.
Cornmint Essential Oil (Mentha Arvensis)

Cornmint Essential Oil (Mentha Arvensis)

Base / General
Botanical Name: Mentha Arvensis

Common Method of Extraction:
Steam distilled

Part Typically Used:
Leaves

Color: Thin and clear, with a tinge of yellow

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note:
Top

Country of Origin: India

Strength of Initial Aroma:
Strong, fresh and minty

Corn Mint Essential Oil, also known as Wild Mint Essential Oil, Japanese Mint or Field Mint is steam distilled from the richly aromatic, vibrant green leaves of the Mentha Arvensis.

Its fragrance gives off fresh aromatic notes, both minty and herbaceous. In perfumery, it is mainly used as an accessory to bring freshness to a top set, especially on green and fruity creations. This essential oil has a full-bodied, strong minty, warm, herbaceous aroma presenting a top fragrance note.

A refreshing must-have!


Cornmin Mint
is closer in scent to Peppermint, and because of its extremely fresh and pleasant aroma, cornmint essential oil is valued in the perfume, soap, cosmetic and food flavourin. Cornmint can be a practical substitute for Peppermint Essential Oil due to its lower cost.

Corn Mint Essential Oil is high in Menthol and tends to crystallize in cool temperatures. If this should happen, simply setting vial of essential oil in a bowl of warm water and the crystals will dissolve.
Cornmint Essential Oil (Mentha Arvensis)

Cornmint Essential Oil (Mentha Arvensis)

Spiritual Practises
Emotionally and energetically, Corn Mint Essential Oil is thought to inspire mental calmness and emotional stability. The minty-sweet aroma can empower and soothe mood, while balancing out thoughts and promoting openness and positivity.
Mastic Tree Leaf Essential Oil (Pistacia Lentiscus)

Mastic Tree Leaf Essential Oil (Pistacia Lentiscus)

Base / General
Botanical Name: Pistacia Lentiscus

Common Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Part Typically Used:
Fresh Leaves

Color:
Colorless to pale yellow, transparent

Consistency:

Perfumery Note:
Middle / Top

Aromatic Profile: Earthy, radiant, herbaceous, balsamic, sweet coniferous-turpentine-like aroma with highly aromatic, warm, woody tonalities.

Mastic Essential Oil is distilled from the fresh leaves of the Pistacia Lentiscus tree, which is a relative of the pistachio and is also the source of Mastic Gum, a beautiful incense resin. Pistacia Lentiscus is native throughout the Mediterranean region, from Morocco and the Iberian peninsula in the west through southern France and Turkey to Iraq and Iran in the east.
Hop CO2 Extract (Humulus Lupulus)

Hop CO2 Extract (Humulus Lupulus)

Medicine / Health
Hops CO2 Extract Humulus is recommended for use for its sedative and antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anti-oedematous and anti-cancer activity.

In Indian Ayurvedic medicine hops is recommended for its sedative and antibacterial activity. strong anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anti-oedematous and anti-cancer activity.
Hop CO2 Extract (Humulus Lupulus)

Hop CO2 Extract (Humulus Lupulus)

Beauty / Cosmetics
Hops CO2 Extract Humulus (Humulus Lupulus) good efficacy against gram-positive bacteria makes the hop extract especially suitable for deodorising soaps, shower gels, deodorising sticks and aerosol sprays as gram-positive bacteria are responsible for producing unpleasant body odours.
Hop CO2 Extract (Humulus Lupulus)

Hop CO2 Extract (Humulus Lupulus)

Base / General
Botanical Name: Humulus Lupulus

Common Method of Extraction: CO2 supercritical extraction

Part Typically Used: Flowers / Stobiles

Color: Yellowish-brown

Consistency: Thick liquid

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma:
  Strong, clear, crisp, pungent, green herbaceous, slightly citrusy

Self life: 6 years

The Hop plant is a perennial herb that grows in vines. Native to Europe, Western Asia, and North America, it is known for the speed and persistence of its growth. Most people are familiar with hops because of its role in beer-making, although it also featured in ancient kitchens and the medical recipes of herbalists.

Hops CO2 Extract Humulus (Humulus Lupulus) was discovered in the Middle Ages and from that time on became highly valued as a flavour and preservative in beer. First widely used in beer by monks in 9th- and 10th-century Germany.

The aroma of Hops is usually strong and pungent, but since this CO2 select extraction, the garlicky pugent notes softened and rounded out with clear and crisp green top notes. The middle herbaceous notes are freshened with lively citrus and a valerian - like back note. Fragrance connoisseurs will appreciate a sweet, fruty melion back note as well. In perfumery, Hops offers a bitter - green note that adds a unique dimension of uplifting brightness in pine, fougere, citrus (particulary lime).
Hyssop Decumbens Essential Oil (Hyssopus Officinalis var. Decumbens)

Hyssop Decumbens Essential Oil (Hyssopus Officinalis var. Decumbens)

Base / General
Botanical Name: Hyssopus Officinalis

Common Method of Extraction: Steam or hydro distillation

Part Typically Used: Flowering tops, leaves

Color: Pale yellow to yellow-green

Consistency: Light and clear

Perfumery Note:
Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Powerful, fresh, cool woody, lavender- and eucalyptus-like moderately sharp aroma with a spicy, warm undertone

Self life:  6 -7 years

Hyssop Decumbens has an aroma that is powerful, fresh, cool woody, lavender- and eucalyptus-like and moderately sharp with a spicy, warm undertone. Hyssop is known for its many traditional uses going back at least 2000 years.

Hyssop Decumbens essential oil is commonly described as having a light and clear texture, similar to many other essential oils.

The aroma of Hyssop Decumbens is pleasant and sweetly comphoraceous with a slight reminiscent of lavender and light minty smell.
Page 2 of 48
***