icon

ROMAN CHAMOMILE DISTILLATE (CHAMAEMELUM NOBILE) - HERBAL DISTILLATES

Icon-1252

BASE / GENERAL DATA

Previous

PHOTOGALLERY 1

Next
Roman Chamomile Distillate (Chamaemelum Nobile)
Roman Chamomile Distillate (Chamaemelum Nobile)
Roman Chamomile Distillate (Chamaemelum Nobile)
NoPhoto
Information submited: March 13, 2014 Modified: February 17, 2015 By: OperaDreamhouse
Chamaemelum nobile, commonly known as chamomile (also spelled camomile), Roman chamomile, English chamomile, garden chamomile, ground apple, low chamomile, or whig plant, is a low perennial plant found in dry fields and around gardens and cultivated grounds in Europe, North America, and Argentina. C. nobile is, along with Matricaria chamomilla, an important source of the herbal product known as chamomile.

The plant is used to flavor foods, in herbal teas, perfumes, and cosmetics. It is used to make a rinse for blonde hair, and is popular in aromatherapy; its practitioners believe it to be a calming agent to reduce stress and aid in sleep.An organic food information site considers chamomile to be an antiseptic, antibiotic, disinfectant, bactericidal and vermifuge.Roman chamomile is not recommended for use during pregnancy as it can cause uterine contractions and miscarriage.
Icon-1249

SPIRITUAL PRACTISES DATA

Icon-1241

MEDICINE / HEALTH DATA

Icon-1242

BEAUTY / COSMETICS DATA

Icon-1250

FOOD / COOKING DATA

COMMENTS
***